Skip to content
Calculators ▾

2026 tax brackets and federal income tax rates

The IRS's 2026 brackets for every filing status, plus a calculator: enter your income to see your bracket, your tax and your effective rate.

Filing status
Wages, salary & tipsW-2 box 1 before pre-tax
/ yr
Children under 17
kids
Federal tax withheldfor refund estimate (W-2 box 2)

Estimated federal tax

$7,670

Effective rate 10.2% · 22% tax bracket

Adjusted gross income
$75,000
Standard deduction
−$16,100
Taxable income
$58,900
Income tax before credits
$7,670
Total federal tax
$7,670

You'd owe more than $1,000. Increasing withholding (Form W-4) or paying quarterly estimates can avoid an underpayment penalty.

Tax bracket
22%
Effective rate
10.2%
Monthly equivalent
$639
Take-home after fed. tax
$67,330

How your income is taxed, bracket by bracket

RateIncome rangeTaxed hereTax
10%$0 – $12,400$12,400$1,240.00
12%$12,400 – $50,400$38,000$4,560.00
22%$50,400 – $105,700$8,500$1,870.00
Federal tax$7,670

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

2026 federal income tax brackets

These rates apply to taxable income — your income after the standard (or itemized) deduction — for returns filed in 2027. Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments).

Single

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
10%$0 – $12,40010% of income
12%$12,401 – $50,400$1,240 + 12% over $12,400
22%$50,401 – $105,700$5,800 + 22% over $50,400
24%$105,701 – $201,775$17,966 + 24% over $105,700
32%$201,776 – $256,225$41,024 + 32% over $201,775
35%$256,226 – $640,600$58,448 + 35% over $256,225
37%over $640,600$192,979 + 37% over $640,600

Married filing jointly

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
10%$0 – $24,80010% of income
12%$24,801 – $100,800$2,480 + 12% over $24,800
22%$100,801 – $211,400$11,600 + 22% over $100,800
24%$211,401 – $403,550$35,932 + 24% over $211,400
32%$403,551 – $512,450$82,048 + 32% over $403,550
35%$512,451 – $768,700$116,896 + 35% over $512,450
37%over $768,700$206,584 + 37% over $768,700

Married filing separately

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
10%$0 – $12,40010% of income
12%$12,401 – $50,400$1,240 + 12% over $12,400
22%$50,401 – $105,700$5,800 + 22% over $50,400
24%$105,701 – $201,775$17,966 + 24% over $105,700
32%$201,776 – $256,225$41,024 + 32% over $201,775
35%$256,226 – $384,350$58,448 + 35% over $256,225
37%over $384,350$103,292 + 37% over $384,350

Head of household

RateTaxable incomeTax owed
10%$0 – $17,70010% of income
12%$17,701 – $67,450$1,770 + 12% over $17,700
22%$67,451 – $105,700$7,740 + 22% over $67,450
24%$105,701 – $201,750$16,155 + 24% over $105,700
32%$201,751 – $256,200$39,207 + 32% over $201,750
35%$256,201 – $640,600$56,631 + 35% over $256,200
37%over $640,600$191,171 + 37% over $640,600

2026 standard deduction

Single

$16,100

Married filing jointly

$32,200

Married filing separately

$16,100

Head of household

$24,150

People 65 or older or blind add $2,050 (unmarried) or $1,650 (married, per person). Seniors may also claim the new deduction for 2025–2028 — see our tax law changes checker.

How much federal tax will you pay in 2026?

Federal income tax on wages with the standard deduction, no children or other credits. Your bracket is the marginal rate; the effective rate is what you actually pay on all your income.

WagesSingle: taxBracket / effectiveMarried: taxBracket / effective
$40,000$2,62012% / 6.5%$78010% / 1.9%
$60,000$5,02012% / 8.4%$2,84012% / 4.7%
$75,000$7,67022% / 10.2%$4,64012% / 6.2%
$100,000$13,17022% / 13.2%$7,64012% / 7.6%
$150,000$24,73424% / 16.5%$15,34022% / 10.2%
$250,000$51,30432% / 20.7%$37,46824% / 15%
$500,000$138,13435% / 28.2%$102,60832% / 21%

Want the full picture including Social Security, Medicare and state tax? Use the salary after taxes calculator.

2026 long-term capital gains rates

Filing status0% up to15% up to20% above
Single$49,450$545,500$545,500
Married filing jointly$98,900$613,700$613,700
Married filing separately$49,450$306,850$306,850
Head of household$66,200$579,600$579,600

Thresholds are taxable income. A 3.8% net investment income tax also applies above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married filing jointly).

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal rules: IRS brackets, standard deduction and capital gains thresholds (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), plus Schedule 1-A deductions (2025–2028).
  • MAGI is treated as equal to AGI (true unless you exclude foreign or Puerto Rico income). Net investment income tax treats 'other income' as investment income.
  • Doesn't include state tax, AMT, the earned income credit, education credits or the 20% qualified business income deduction (so self-employed results may run high).
  • Estimates only — your actual tax depends on your full return.

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?+

Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers the 12% bracket starts at $12,400, 22% at $50,400, 24% at $105,700, 32% at $201,775, 35% at $256,225 and 37% above $640,600 of taxable income.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?+

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household.

If I move into a higher bracket, is all my income taxed at the higher rate?+

No. Only the dollars inside each bracket are taxed at that bracket's rate. A raise that pushes you into the next bracket only taxes the extra dollars at the higher rate, so you always take home more.

How much federal tax do I pay on $100,000 in 2026?+

A single filer earning $100,000 in wages has $83,900 of taxable income after the standard deduction and owes about $13,170 — an effective rate of 13.2%, though the top (marginal) bracket is 22%.

When will the 2027 tax brackets be released?+

The IRS usually publishes next year's inflation-adjusted brackets in late October or November. We update this page and our calculators when the official revenue procedure comes out.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet). Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.