Skip to content
Calculators ▾

2026 federal income tax calculator

Uses the IRS 2026 brackets and standard deduction, plus the new deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and seniors. Add what's withheld from your paychecks to see your refund or amount owed.

Filing status
Wages, salary & tipsW-2 box 1 before pre-tax
/ yr
Children under 17
kids
Federal tax withheldfor refund estimate (W-2 box 2)

Estimated federal tax

$7,670

Effective rate 10.2% · 22% tax bracket

Adjusted gross income
$75,000
Standard deduction
−$16,100
Taxable income
$58,900
Income tax before credits
$7,670
Total federal tax
$7,670

You'd owe more than $1,000. Increasing withholding (Form W-4) or paying quarterly estimates can avoid an underpayment penalty.

Tax bracket
22%
Effective rate
10.2%
Monthly equivalent
$639
Take-home after fed. tax
$67,330

How your income is taxed, bracket by bracket

RateIncome rangeTaxed hereTax
10%$0 – $12,400$12,400$1,240.00
12%$12,400 – $50,400$38,000$4,560.00
22%$50,400 – $105,700$8,500$1,870.00
Federal tax$7,670

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

2026 federal income tax brackets

Single

10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600

Married filing jointly

10%$0 – $24,800
12%$24,800 – $100,800
22%$100,800 – $211,400
24%$211,400 – $403,550
32%$403,550 – $512,450
35%$512,450 – $768,700
37%Over $768,700

Married filing separately

10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $384,350
37%Over $384,350

Head of household

10%$0 – $17,700
12%$17,700 – $67,450
22%$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,200 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600

Taxable income ranges. Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments).

All filing statuses, standard deduction and capital gains rates: 2026 tax brackets →

2026 standard deduction

Single
$16,100
Married filing jointly
$32,200
Married filing separately
$16,100
Head of household
$24,150

2026 long-term capital gains rates

Filing status0% up to15% up to20% above
Single$49,450$545,500$545,500
Married filing jointly$98,900$613,700$613,700
Married filing separately$49,450$306,850$306,850
Head of household$66,200$579,600$579,600

Thresholds are taxable income including the gains. A 3.8% net investment income tax applies above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (joint) of income.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal rules: IRS brackets, standard deduction and capital gains thresholds (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), plus Schedule 1-A deductions (2025–2028).
  • MAGI is treated as equal to AGI (true unless you exclude foreign or Puerto Rico income). Net investment income tax treats 'other income' as investment income.
  • Doesn't include state tax, AMT, the earned income credit, education credits or the 20% qualified business income deduction (so self-employed results may run high).
  • Estimates only — your actual tax depends on your full return.

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?+

Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For a single filer the 12% bracket starts at $12,400, 22% at $50,400 and the top 37% rate above $640,600. The full tables for every filing status are below.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?+

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household. People 65+ or blind add $2,050 (unmarried) or $1,650 each (married).

What's the difference between my tax bracket and my effective rate?+

Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. A single filer earning $75,000 is in the 22% bracket but pays about $7,670 — an effective rate of 10.23% of total income.

Are tips and overtime tax-free now?+

For 2025 through 2028, up to $25,000 of qualified tips and up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint) of overtime premium pay can be deducted from federal taxable income, phasing out above $150,000 of income ($300,000 joint). Social Security, Medicare and most state taxes still apply. Use our tips & overtime calculator for details.

How much is the child tax credit in 2026?+

$2,200 per qualifying child under 17, of which up to $1,700 can be refunded. It phases out by $50 per $1,000 of income above $200,000 ($400,000 for joint filers).

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet). Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.