Skip to content
Calculators ▾

Monthly budget planner

Plan where every dollar of your take-home pay goes. Check it against the 50/30/20 guide or make a zero-based budget — and fill it in from your real spending with one click.

  • ✓ Free, no sign-up, no bank login
  • ✓ 50/30/20 or zero-based
  • ✓ Monthly or weekly
  • ✓ Print, PDF or Excel/Sheets

My monthly budget

Monthly take-home payafter taxes
/ mo
Method
Needs bills you must pay$3,000
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
Wants nice to have$900
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
Savings & debt future you$950
$
$
$
$

Left after your plan

$150 / month

Needs60% · guide 50% ($2,500)
Wants18% · guide 30% ($1,500)
Savings & debt19% · guide 20% ($1,000)
  • $150 a month isn't planned yet — moving it to savings would raise your savings rate to 22%.
  • Needs take 60% of your pay (the 50/30/20 guide is 50%). Housing is usually the biggest lever.
  • You're saving 19% — $50 a month short of 20%. Even 1% more each month adds up.

Saved automatically in this browser only. Not sure of your take-home pay? Use the salary after taxes calculator.

How to make a budget that works (5 steps)

  1. Start with take-home pay — what actually lands in your account. Not sure? The salary after taxes calculator works it out for your state.
  2. List your needs — housing, utilities, groceries, transportation, insurance, childcare, minimum debt payments.
  3. Pay future you — set savings and extra debt payments before wants. Start with an emergency fund.
  4. Plan wants with what's left — dining out, shopping, subscriptions, travel.
  5. Check it against reality. Our spending tracker reads your bank statements on your device; then press "Fill from my statements".

50/30/20 budget by income

Take-home / monthNeeds 50%Wants 30%Savings 20%
$3,000$1,500$900$600
$4,000$2,000$1,200$800
$5,000$2,500$1,500$1,000
$6,000$3,000$1,800$1,200
$8,000$4,000$2,400$1,600
$10,000$5,000$3,000$2,000

Free budget template

Download the monthly budget template (CSV) — opens in Excel, Google Sheets or Numbers, with monthly, weekly and yearly columns. Or use the planner above and press "Download for Excel / Sheets" to save your own numbers.

Get the free Monthly Budget Kit (PDF)

The 50/30/20 split at your income, a printable monthly worksheet and the 5-minute subscription audit — free when you join our weekly money email.

Free, about one email a week. Unsubscribe anytime — we never sell your email. Privacy

Frequently asked questions

How do I make a monthly budget?+

Start with your monthly take-home pay (after taxes and payroll deductions). List your needs, then wants, then savings and extra debt payments. Make the total equal your pay, then check it against a guide like 50/30/20 and adjust. Track what you actually spend for a month and update the plan.

What is the 50/30/20 rule?+

A simple guide to split take-home pay: about 50% to needs (housing, utilities, groceries, insurance, minimum debt payments), 30% to wants, and 20% to savings and paying down debt faster. It's a starting point, not a rule — in high-cost cities needs often take more.

What is a zero-based budget?+

A plan where every dollar of income gets a job — spending, saving or paying debt — so income minus your plan equals zero. Switch the planner to Zero-based and it shows how much is still unassigned.

Is there a free budget planner template?+

Yes. Download the planner as a CSV file that opens in Excel or Google Sheets, or print it / save it as a PDF. The planner itself is free and saves in your browser — no account.

Should I budget weekly or monthly?+

Most bills are monthly, so a monthly budget is easiest to plan. If you're paid weekly or prefer to check spending weekly, switch the view to Weekly — the planner converts every line.