Skip to content
Calculators ▾

Montana paycheck calculator

Montana: graduated income tax, top rate 5.65%. Enter your salary to see take-home pay per paycheck with 2026 federal and Montana rules.

Annual salarygross, before taxes
/ yr
State
Pay frequency
Filing status

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,258.30

$58,716 a year · 21.7% of gross goes to taxes

  • Take-home pay$2,258.30
  • Federal income tax$295.00
  • Social Security$178.85
  • Medicare$41.83
  • State income tax$110.64
Gross per paycheck
$2,884.62
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
5.65%
Paid every
two weeks

Paycheck breakdown

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax−$295.00−$7,670
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83−$1,088
MT state income tax−$110.64−$2,877
Take-home pay$2,258.30$58,716
Take-home per check$2,258.30

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

Take-home pay in Montana by salary

SalaryFederal taxMT taxFICATake-home
$40,000$2,620$1,123$3,060$33,197
$60,000$5,020$2,063$4,590$48,327
$75,000$7,670$2,877$5,738$58,716
$100,000$13,170$4,289$7,650$74,891
$150,000$24,734$7,114$11,475$106,677
$200,000$36,734$9,939$14,339$138,988

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits.

Montana income tax rates for 2026

Montana — Single

4.7%$0 – $47,500
5.65%Over $47,500

Montana — Married filing jointly

4.7%$0 – $95,000
5.65%Over $95,000

Standard deduction: $16,100 single / $32,200 joint. Personal exemption: — single / — joint / — per dependent. Source: Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal tax rules and state rates as of January 1, 2026. Federal withholding is shown as your full-year tax spread evenly — what a standard W-4 aims for.
  • Standard deduction; no other income. Head of household and married-separate use the single state schedule.
  • Local/city income taxes aren't included unless you choose one (e.g. New York City).
  • Includes CA SDI payroll tax.
  • Section 125 benefits lower federal, FICA and state taxable wages; 401(k) lowers federal and state but not FICA.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Montana?+

About $58,716 a year, or $2,258.30 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer with the standard deduction. That includes $2,877 of Montana income tax.

Does Montana have a state income tax?+

Graduated income tax: rates from 4.7% to 5.65% in 2026.

What is the Montana standard deduction?+

$16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, with personal exemptions of — (single) and — per dependent.

How does Montana compare with other states?+

On a $75,000 salary, Montana ranks #30 of 51 (including DC) for take-home pay, where #1 keeps the most.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet) · Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 · NY Department of Taxation — IT-201 instructions, New York City tax rate schedule. Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.