Skip to content
Calculators ▾

Minnesota paycheck calculator

Minnesota: graduated income tax, top rate 9.85%. Enter your salary to see take-home pay per paycheck with 2026 federal and Minnesota rules.

Annual salarygross, before taxes
/ yr
State
Pay frequency
Filing status

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,218.69

$57,686 a year · 23.1% of gross goes to taxes

  • Take-home pay$2,218.69
  • Federal income tax$295.00
  • Social Security$178.85
  • Medicare$41.83
  • State income tax$137.56
  • MN Paid Leave$12.69

MN has extra rules (such as credit or deduction phase-outs at higher incomes) that this estimate leaves out, so treat the state tax as close but not exact.

Gross per paycheck
$2,884.62
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
6.8%
Paid every
two weeks

Paycheck breakdown

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax−$295.00−$7,670
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83−$1,088
MN state income tax−$137.56−$3,577
MN Paid Leave−$12.69−$330
Take-home pay$2,218.69$57,686
Take-home per check$2,218.69

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

Take-home pay in Minnesota by salary

SalaryFederal taxMN taxFICATake-home
$40,000$2,620$1,497$3,060$32,823
$60,000$5,020$2,821$4,590$47,569
$75,000$7,670$3,907$5,738$57,686
$100,000$13,170$5,717$7,650$73,463
$150,000$24,734$9,602$11,475$104,189
$200,000$36,734$13,679$14,339$135,248

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits.

Minnesota income tax rates for 2026

Minnesota — Single

5.35%$0 – $33,310
6.8%$33,310 – $109,430
7.85%$109,430 – $203,150
9.85%Over $203,150

Minnesota — Married filing jointly

5.35%$0 – $48,700
6.8%$48,700 – $193,480
7.85%$193,480 – $337,930
9.85%Over $337,930

Standard deduction: $15,300 single / $30,600 joint. Personal exemption: — single / — joint / $5,300 per dependent. Source: Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal tax rules and state rates as of January 1, 2026. Federal withholding is shown as your full-year tax spread evenly — what a standard W-4 aims for.
  • Standard deduction; no other income. Head of household and married-separate use the single state schedule.
  • Local/city income taxes aren't included unless you choose one (e.g. New York City).
  • Includes CA SDI payroll tax.
  • Section 125 benefits lower federal, FICA and state taxable wages; 401(k) lowers federal and state but not FICA.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?+

About $57,686 a year, or $2,218.69 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer with the standard deduction. That includes $3,577 of Minnesota income tax and $330 of MN Paid Leave.

Does Minnesota have a state income tax?+

Graduated income tax: rates from 5.35% to 9.85% in 2026.

What is the Minnesota standard deduction?+

$15,300 for single filers and $30,600 for married couples filing jointly, with personal exemptions of — (single) and $5,300 per dependent.

How does Minnesota compare with other states?+

On a $75,000 salary, Minnesota ranks #48 of 51 (including DC) for take-home pay, where #1 keeps the most.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet) · Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 · NY Department of Taxation — IT-201 instructions, New York City tax rate schedule. Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.