Skip to content
Calculators ▾

Vermont paycheck calculator

Vermont: graduated income tax, top rate 8.75%. Enter your salary to see take-home pay per paycheck with 2026 federal and Vermont rules.

Annual salarygross, before taxes
/ yr
State
Pay frequency
Filing status

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,273.18

$59,103 a year · 21.2% of gross goes to taxes

  • Take-home pay$2,273.18
  • Federal income tax$295.00
  • Social Security$178.85
  • Medicare$41.83
  • State income tax$95.76

VT has extra rules (such as credit or deduction phase-outs at higher incomes) that this estimate leaves out, so treat the state tax as close but not exact.

Gross per paycheck
$2,884.62
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
6.6%
Paid every
two weeks

Paycheck breakdown

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax−$295.00−$7,670
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83−$1,088
VT state income tax−$95.76−$2,490
Take-home pay$2,273.18$59,103
Take-home per check$2,273.18

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

Take-home pay in Vermont by salary

SalaryFederal taxVT taxFICATake-home
$40,000$2,620$906$3,060$33,414
$60,000$5,020$1,576$4,590$48,814
$75,000$7,670$2,490$5,738$59,103
$100,000$13,170$4,140$7,650$75,040
$150,000$24,734$7,613$11,475$106,178
$200,000$36,734$11,413$14,339$137,514

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits.

Vermont income tax rates for 2026

Vermont — Single

3.35%$0 – $49,400
6.6%$49,400 – $119,700
7.6%$119,700 – $249,700
8.75%Over $249,700

Vermont — Married filing jointly

3.35%$0 – $82,500
6.6%$82,500 – $199,450
7.6%$199,450 – $304,000
8.75%Over $304,000

Standard deduction: $7,650 single / $15,300 joint. Personal exemption: $5,300 single / $10,600 joint / $5,300 per dependent. Source: Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal tax rules and state rates as of January 1, 2026. Federal withholding is shown as your full-year tax spread evenly — what a standard W-4 aims for.
  • Standard deduction; no other income. Head of household and married-separate use the single state schedule.
  • Local/city income taxes aren't included unless you choose one (e.g. New York City).
  • Includes CA SDI payroll tax.
  • Section 125 benefits lower federal, FICA and state taxable wages; 401(k) lowers federal and state but not FICA.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?+

About $59,103 a year, or $2,273.18 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer with the standard deduction. That includes $2,490 of Vermont income tax.

Does Vermont have a state income tax?+

Graduated income tax: rates from 3.35% to 8.75% in 2026.

What is the Vermont standard deduction?+

$7,650 for single filers and $15,300 for married couples filing jointly, with personal exemptions of $5,300 (single) and $5,300 per dependent.

How does Vermont compare with other states?+

On a $75,000 salary, Vermont ranks #21 of 51 (including DC) for take-home pay, where #1 keeps the most.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet) · Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 · NY Department of Taxation — IT-201 instructions, New York City tax rate schedule. Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.