Skip to content
Calculators ▾

Oregon paycheck calculator

Oregon: graduated income tax, top rate 9.9%. Enter your salary to see take-home pay per paycheck with 2026 federal and Oregon rules.

Annual salarygross, before taxes
/ yr
State
Pay frequency
Filing status

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,131.14

$55,410 a year · 26.1% of gross goes to taxes

  • Take-home pay$2,131.14
  • Federal income tax$295.00
  • Social Security$178.85
  • Medicare$41.83
  • State income tax$220.50
  • Paid Leave Oregon$17.31

OR has extra rules (such as credit or deduction phase-outs at higher incomes) that this estimate leaves out, so treat the state tax as close but not exact.

Gross per paycheck
$2,884.62
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
8.75%
Paid every
two weeks

Paycheck breakdown

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax−$295.00−$7,670
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83−$1,088
OR state income tax−$220.50−$5,733
Paid Leave Oregon−$17.31−$450
Take-home pay$2,131.14$55,410
Take-home per check$2,131.14

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

Take-home pay in Oregon by salary

SalaryFederal taxOR taxFICATake-home
$40,000$2,620$2,910$3,060$31,410
$60,000$5,020$4,780$4,590$45,610
$75,000$7,670$6,183$5,738$55,410
$100,000$13,170$8,520$7,650$70,660
$150,000$24,734$13,449$11,475$100,342
$200,000$36,734$18,606$14,339$130,321

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits. Portland-area residents may owe Metro and Multnomah County taxes.

Oregon income tax rates for 2026

Oregon — Single

4.75%$0 – $4,550
6.75%$4,550 – $11,400
8.75%$11,400 – $125,000
9.9%Over $125,000

Oregon — Married filing jointly

4.75%$0 – $9,100
6.75%$9,100 – $22,800
8.75%$22,800 – $250,000
9.9%Over $250,000

Standard deduction: $2,910 single / $5,820 joint. Personal exemption: $256 credit single / $512 credit joint / $256 credit per dependent. Source: Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal tax rules and state rates as of January 1, 2026. Federal withholding is shown as your full-year tax spread evenly — what a standard W-4 aims for.
  • Standard deduction; no other income. Head of household and married-separate use the single state schedule.
  • Local/city income taxes aren't included unless you choose one (e.g. New York City).
  • Includes CA SDI payroll tax.
  • Section 125 benefits lower federal, FICA and state taxable wages; 401(k) lowers federal and state but not FICA.
  • Portland-area residents may owe Metro and Multnomah County taxes.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?+

About $55,410 a year, or $2,131.14 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer with the standard deduction. That includes $5,733 of Oregon income tax and $450 of Paid Leave Oregon (local taxes excluded — Portland-area residents may owe Metro and Multnomah County taxes.).

Does Oregon have a state income tax?+

Graduated income tax: rates from 4.75% to 9.9% in 2026.

What is the Oregon standard deduction?+

$2,910 for single filers and $5,820 for married couples filing jointly, with personal exemptions of $256 credit (single) and $256 credit per dependent.

How does Oregon compare with other states?+

On a $75,000 salary, Oregon ranks #51 of 51 (including DC) for take-home pay, where #1 keeps the most.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet) · Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 · NY Department of Taxation — IT-201 instructions, New York City tax rate schedule. Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.