Skip to content
Calculators ▾

Connecticut paycheck calculator

Connecticut: graduated income tax, top rate 6.99%. Enter your salary to see take-home pay per paycheck with 2026 federal and Connecticut rules.

Annual salarygross, before taxes
/ yr
State
Pay frequency
Filing status

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,256.44

$58,668 a year · 21.8% of gross goes to taxes

  • Take-home pay$2,256.44
  • Federal income tax$295.00
  • Social Security$178.85
  • Medicare$41.83
  • State income tax$98.08
  • CT Paid Leave$14.42

CT has extra rules (such as credit or deduction phase-outs at higher incomes) that this estimate leaves out, so treat the state tax as close but not exact.

Gross per paycheck
$2,884.62
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
5.5%
Paid every
two weeks

Paycheck breakdown

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax−$295.00−$7,670
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83−$1,088
CT state income tax−$98.08−$2,550
CT Paid Leave−$14.42−$375
Take-home pay$2,256.44$58,668
Take-home per check$2,256.44

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

Take-home pay in Connecticut by salary

SalaryFederal taxCT taxFICATake-home
$40,000$2,620$1,075$3,060$33,245
$60,000$5,020$2,075$4,590$48,315
$75,000$7,670$2,925$5,738$58,668
$100,000$13,170$4,425$7,650$74,755
$150,000$24,734$7,600$11,475$106,191
$200,000$36,734$10,773$14,339$138,155

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits.

Connecticut income tax rates for 2026

Connecticut — Single

2%$0 – $10,000
4.5%$10,000 – $50,000
5.5%$50,000 – $100,000
6%$100,000 – $200,000
6.5%$200,000 – $250,000
6.9%$250,000 – $500,000
6.99%Over $500,000

Connecticut — Married filing jointly

2%$0 – $20,000
4.5%$20,000 – $100,000
5.5%$100,000 – $200,000
6%$200,000 – $400,000
6.5%$400,000 – $500,000
6.9%$500,000 – $1,000,000
6.99%Over $1,000,000

Standard deduction: — single / — joint. Personal exemption: $15,000 single / $24,000 joint / $0 per dependent. Source: Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal tax rules and state rates as of January 1, 2026. Federal withholding is shown as your full-year tax spread evenly — what a standard W-4 aims for.
  • Standard deduction; no other income. Head of household and married-separate use the single state schedule.
  • Local/city income taxes aren't included unless you choose one (e.g. New York City).
  • Includes CA SDI payroll tax.
  • Section 125 benefits lower federal, FICA and state taxable wages; 401(k) lowers federal and state but not FICA.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?+

About $58,668 a year, or $2,256.44 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer with the standard deduction. That includes $2,550 of Connecticut income tax and $375 of CT Paid Leave.

Does Connecticut have a state income tax?+

Graduated income tax: rates from 2% to 6.99% in 2026.

What is the Connecticut standard deduction?+

— for single filers and — for married couples filing jointly, with personal exemptions of $15,000 (single) and $0 per dependent.

How does Connecticut compare with other states?+

On a $75,000 salary, Connecticut ranks #33 of 51 (including DC) for take-home pay, where #1 keeps the most.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet) · Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 · NY Department of Taxation — IT-201 instructions, New York City tax rate schedule. Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.