Skip to content
Calculators ▾

New York paycheck calculator

New York: graduated income tax, top rate 10.9%. Enter your salary to see take-home pay per paycheck with 2026 federal and New York rules.

Annual salarygross, before taxes
/ yr
State
Pay frequency
Filing status

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,223.67

$57,816 a year · 22.9% of gross goes to taxes

  • Take-home pay$2,223.67
  • Federal income tax$295.00
  • Social Security$178.85
  • Medicare$41.83
  • State income tax$132.81
  • NY Paid Family Leave$12.46

NY has extra rules (such as credit or deduction phase-outs at higher incomes) that this estimate leaves out, so treat the state tax as close but not exact.

Gross per paycheck
$2,884.62
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
5.4%
Paid every
two weeks

Paycheck breakdown

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax−$295.00−$7,670
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83−$1,088
NY state income tax−$132.81−$3,453
NY Paid Family Leave−$12.46−$324
Take-home pay$2,223.67$57,816
Take-home per check$2,223.67

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

Take-home pay in New York by salary

SalaryFederal taxNY taxFICATake-home
$40,000$2,620$1,736$3,060$32,584
$60,000$5,020$2,902$4,590$47,488
$75,000$7,670$3,777$5,738$57,816
$100,000$13,170$5,272$7,650$73,908
$150,000$24,734$8,222$11,475$105,569
$200,000$36,734$11,172$14,339$137,755

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits. New York City and Yonkers add their own income taxes. Paid Family Leave (0.432%, up to $411.91) is included in our take-home figures.

New York income tax rates for 2026

New York — Single

3.9%$0 – $8,500
4.4%$8,500 – $11,700
5.15%$11,700 – $13,900
5.4%$13,900 – $80,650
5.9%$80,650 – $215,400
6.85%$215,400 – $1,077,550
9.65%$1,077,550 – $5,000,000
10.3%$5,000,000 – $25,000,000
10.9%Over $25,000,000

New York — Married filing jointly

3.9%$0 – $17,150
4.4%$17,150 – $23,600
5.15%$23,600 – $27,900
5.4%$27,900 – $161,550
5.9%$161,550 – $323,200
6.85%$323,200 – $2,155,350
9.65%$2,155,350 – $5,000,000
10.3%$5,000,000 – $25,000,000
10.9%Over $25,000,000

Standard deduction: $8,000 single / $16,050 joint. Personal exemption: — single / — joint / $1,000 per dependent. Source: Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal tax rules and state rates as of January 1, 2026. Federal withholding is shown as your full-year tax spread evenly — what a standard W-4 aims for.
  • Standard deduction; no other income. Head of household and married-separate use the single state schedule.
  • Local/city income taxes aren't included unless you choose one (e.g. New York City).
  • Includes CA SDI payroll tax.
  • Section 125 benefits lower federal, FICA and state taxable wages; 401(k) lowers federal and state but not FICA.
  • New York City and Yonkers add their own income taxes. Paid Family Leave (0.432%, up to $411.91) is included in our take-home figures.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in New York?+

About $57,816 a year, or $2,223.67 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer with the standard deduction. That includes $3,453 of New York income tax and $324 of NY Paid Family Leave (local taxes excluded — New York City and Yonkers add their own income taxes. Paid Family Leave (0.432%, up to $411.91) is included in our take-home figures.).

Does New York have a state income tax?+

Graduated income tax: rates from 3.9% to 10.9% in 2026.

What is the New York standard deduction?+

$8,000 for single filers and $16,050 for married couples filing jointly, with personal exemptions of — (single) and $1,000 per dependent.

How does New York compare with other states?+

On a $75,000 salary, New York ranks #45 of 51 (including DC) for take-home pay, where #1 keeps the most.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet) · Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 · NY Department of Taxation — IT-201 instructions, New York City tax rate schedule. Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.