Skip to content
Calculators ▾

Maine paycheck calculator

Maine: graduated income tax, top rate 7.15%. Enter your salary to see take-home pay per paycheck with 2026 federal and Maine rules.

Annual salarygross, before taxes
/ yr
State
Pay frequency
Filing status

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,219.68

$57,712 a year · 23.1% of gross goes to taxes

  • Take-home pay$2,219.68
  • Federal income tax$295.00
  • Social Security$178.85
  • Medicare$41.83
  • State income tax$149.26

ME has extra rules (such as credit or deduction phase-outs at higher incomes) that this estimate leaves out, so treat the state tax as close but not exact.

Gross per paycheck
$2,884.62
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
6.75%
Paid every
two weeks

Paycheck breakdown

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax−$295.00−$7,670
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83−$1,088
ME state income tax−$149.26−$3,881
Take-home pay$2,219.68$57,712
Take-home per check$2,219.68

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

Take-home pay in Maine by salary

SalaryFederal taxME taxFICATake-home
$40,000$2,620$1,528$3,060$32,792
$60,000$5,020$2,868$4,590$47,522
$75,000$7,670$3,881$5,738$57,712
$100,000$13,170$5,654$7,650$73,526
$150,000$24,734$9,229$11,475$104,562
$200,000$36,734$12,804$14,339$136,123

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits.

Maine income tax rates for 2026

Maine — Single

5.8%$0 – $27,399
6.75%$27,399 – $64,849
7.15%Over $64,849

Maine — Married filing jointly

5.8%$0 – $54,849
6.75%$54,849 – $129,749
7.15%Over $129,749

Standard deduction: $8,350 single / $16,700 joint. Personal exemption: $5,300 single / $10,600 joint / $305 credit per dependent. Source: Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal tax rules and state rates as of January 1, 2026. Federal withholding is shown as your full-year tax spread evenly — what a standard W-4 aims for.
  • Standard deduction; no other income. Head of household and married-separate use the single state schedule.
  • Local/city income taxes aren't included unless you choose one (e.g. New York City).
  • Includes CA SDI payroll tax.
  • Section 125 benefits lower federal, FICA and state taxable wages; 401(k) lowers federal and state but not FICA.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Maine?+

About $57,712 a year, or $2,219.68 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer with the standard deduction. That includes $3,881 of Maine income tax.

Does Maine have a state income tax?+

Graduated income tax: rates from 5.8% to 7.15% in 2026.

What is the Maine standard deduction?+

$8,350 for single filers and $16,700 for married couples filing jointly, with personal exemptions of $5,300 (single) and $305 credit per dependent.

How does Maine compare with other states?+

On a $75,000 salary, Maine ranks #47 of 51 (including DC) for take-home pay, where #1 keeps the most.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet) · Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 · NY Department of Taxation — IT-201 instructions, New York City tax rate schedule. Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.