Skip to content
Calculators ▾

North Dakota paycheck calculator

North Dakota: graduated income tax, top rate 2.5%. Enter your salary to see take-home pay per paycheck with 2026 federal and North Dakota rules.

Annual salarygross, before taxes
/ yr
State
Pay frequency
Filing status

Take-home pay per paycheck

$2,361.12

$61,389 a year · 18.1% of gross goes to taxes

  • Take-home pay$2,361.12
  • Federal income tax$295.00
  • Social Security$178.85
  • Medicare$41.83
  • State income tax$7.82
Gross per paycheck
$2,884.62
Federal bracket
22%
State bracket
1.95%
Paid every
two weeks

Paycheck breakdown

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax−$295.00−$7,670
Social Security (6.2%)−$178.85−$4,650
Medicare (1.45%)−$41.83−$1,088
ND state income tax−$7.82−$203
Take-home pay$2,361.12$61,389
Take-home per check$2,361.12

Ask Numlight

Ask in plain English. Every number comes from our tested calculators.

Educational only, not financial advice. Your question is processed by our AI provider; please don't include personal details.

Take-home pay in North Dakota by salary

SalaryFederal taxND taxFICATake-home
$40,000$2,620$0$3,060$34,320
$60,000$5,020$0$4,590$50,390
$75,000$7,670$203$5,738$61,389
$100,000$13,170$691$7,650$78,489
$150,000$24,734$1,666$11,475$112,125
$200,000$36,734$2,641$14,339$146,286

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k) or pre-tax benefits.

North Dakota income tax rates for 2026

North Dakota — Single

0%$0 – $48,475
1.95%$48,475 – $244,825
2.5%Over $244,825

North Dakota — Married filing jointly

0%$0 – $80,975
1.95%$80,975 – $298,075
2.5%Over $298,075

Standard deduction: $16,100 single / $32,200 joint. Personal exemption: — single / — joint / — per dependent. Source: Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026.

Assumptions

  • 2026 federal tax rules and state rates as of January 1, 2026. Federal withholding is shown as your full-year tax spread evenly — what a standard W-4 aims for.
  • Standard deduction; no other income. Head of household and married-separate use the single state schedule.
  • Local/city income taxes aren't included unless you choose one (e.g. New York City).
  • Includes CA SDI payroll tax.
  • Section 125 benefits lower federal, FICA and state taxable wages; 401(k) lowers federal and state but not FICA.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in North Dakota?+

About $61,389 a year, or $2,361.12 per biweekly paycheck, for a single filer with the standard deduction. That includes $203 of North Dakota income tax.

Does North Dakota have a state income tax?+

Graduated income tax: rates from 1.95% to 2.5% in 2026.

What is the North Dakota standard deduction?+

$16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, with personal exemptions of — (single) and — per dependent.

How does North Dakota compare with other states?+

On a $75,000 salary, North Dakota ranks #9 of 51 (including DC) for take-home pay, where #1 keeps the most.

Uses 2026 rules and limits. Last reviewed October 15, 2026. Calculator version 1.0.0. Sources: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (tax year 2026 inflation adjustments) · IRS Schedule 1-A (tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors) · IRS — OBBBA deductions for working Americans and seniors · Journal of Accountancy — Social Security wage base and COLA for 2026 · IRS Instructions for Schedule A (SALT limitation worksheet) · Tax Foundation — State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 · NY Department of Taxation — IT-201 instructions, New York City tax rate schedule. Results are estimates for educational purposes, not financial, tax or lending advice. How we check our numbers.